【你问我答】递交PGWP前可以工作吗?

August 9, 2019

误区一:因为学签持有者,无需申请work permit即可校外打工,所以毕业后,递交PGWP前,也可以合法工作。

 

我们来看一下移民局官网是怎么说的。

 

Students may work off campus on a part-time basis if the following applies:

  • they meet the eligibility criteria to work off campus

  • they have completed their program of study but have not yet received written confirmation of program completion from their institution

  • they have not applied for a work permit

They may work until the first date they receive written confirmation of program completion, provided their study permit remains valid during this period.

 

也就是说,申请人只有在还未毕业(未收到学校毕业证明),并且学签有效的情况下,才可以继续part-time工作。

 

什么是毕业证明呢?移民局给出的例子包括:

  • email

  • letter

  • transcript

  • diploma

 

所以一旦申请人收到学校任何形式的毕业通知,就无法继续合法工作了,直至申请人递交毕业工签申请(在学签有效期内),才能重新开始工作。

 

 

误区二:我的co-op工签还在有效期内,所以毕业后,我还可以继续工作。

 

我们还是先来看一下,移民局官网的解释。

 

Exemption code C32 (co-op for post-secondary international students) is intended for foreign nationals who intend to perform work that is an essential part of a post-secondary academic program offered by a designated learning institution (DLI) in Canada.

 

这里我们可以非常清楚的看到,co-op工签仅仅是基于co-op工作而存在的,并且这个co-op工作,必须是申请人所学program的一部分。

 

大家收到的co-op工签上通常会有一条condition,说的是:

 

NOT AUTHORIZED TO WORK FOR ANY EMPLOYER OTHER THAN STATED

 

也有部分co-op工签没有这一条标注,但原因仅仅是因为避免co-op雇主的误解,从而影响申请人的co-op工作。

 

移民局在有关这一点的解释上,也可侧面反映,co-op工签下,申请人只能给co-op雇主打工。

 

Do not select condition 21 “not authorized to work for any employer other than stated”. Applicants whose work permit includes condition 21 are able to work for co-op participating employers.

 

申请人在完成了作为课程一部分的co-op工作后,无论是想要留在同一个公司继续工作,还是找到了新的雇主,都需要尽快递交毕业工签申请,才可以继续合法工作。

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Express Entry 2019年第一季度小结

April 4, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Tags
Please reload