Express Entry

Things that you must know

Express Entry FAQs

Important Numbers

1. The Highests

The highest minimum points required to receive an ITA

  • 2015: 886 points

  • 2016: 786 points

  • 2017: 775 points

  • 2018: 456 points

  • 2019 (so far): 457 points

The highest number of ITAs issued in a single draw

  • 2015: 1673 ITAs

  • 2016: 2878 ITAs

  • 2017: 3923 ITAs

  • 2018: 3900 ITAs

  • 2019 (so far): 3900 ITAs

2. The Lowests

The lowest minimum points required to receive an ITA

  • 2015: 450 points

  • 2016: 453 points

  • 2017: 413 points

  • 2018: 439 points

  • 2019 (so far): 443 points

The lowest number of ITAs issued in a single draw

  • 2015: 715 ITAs

  • 2016: 747 ITAs

  • 2017: 2000 ITAs

  • 2018: 2750 ITAs

  • 2019 (so far): 3350 ITAs

The Trend

1.png
 
 

"The objective of this Act with respect to immigration are ...(d) to see that families are reunited in Canada"

- s.3(1)(d) of the IRPA

Children

 

Study Permit, Work Permit, Visa, etc.

Dos . . .

  • Do know when your permit/visa expires

  • Do prepare in advance (apply at least 30 days before expiry)

  • Do comply with all the conditions specified  on your permit (e.g., not to engage in off-campus employment, etc.)

  • Do keep a photocopy of the document just in case it's lost or stolen

  • DO STUDY AND WORK HARD

Study Permit, Work Permit, Visa, etc.

Do NOTs . . .

  • Do NOT lose your study or work permit

  • Do NOT let anyone else keep your study or work permit

  • Do NOT miss the deadline - extension applications submitted after the expiry date means more $$ and risk of being refused

  • Do NOT miss the FINAL deadline - if your permit has been expired for over 90 days, you will have to leave Canada and start all over again

Study Permit, Work Permit, Visa, etc.

Other Things You Should Know

  • Study permit and work permit = STATUS document (valid SP/WP gives you valid status in Canada)

  • Visa = ENTRY document (valid visa allows you to re-enter Canada)

  • To renew a visa, you need to renew your SP/WP first

  • Quickest and easiest way to obtain a new permit or visa is to apply online

  • You need to apply for a new SP if you are moving from high school to post-secondary school

  • You need to notify IRCC if you are changing schools at the post-secondary level

FAQs

Contact us

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will be more than happy to assist you.

​如果您有任何的疑问,请随时联系我们。我们将竭诚为您服务。​