细谈担保人资格(家庭团聚)

July 30, 2019

说到担保人资格,必须有公民或PR身份,父母团聚的担保人需达到一定收入水平,是大家比较熟知的两个要求。但实则远不止这些。

 

首先,我们这里说的担保人,是家庭团聚类申请中的担保人,而非难民申请中的担保人。

 

家庭团聚,最常见的申请类别包括:父母担保,子女担保,以及配偶担保(包括境内及境外)。

 

Immigration and Refugees Protection Regulations第130 (1)条规定,担保人必须:

  1. 是加拿大公民或PR

  2. 年龄不低于18岁

  3. 居住在加拿大

 

对于第3条,担保人必须居住在加拿大的规定,IRPR第130 (2)条又解释了,如果担保人是公民(不是PR),则可豁免此项规定。

 

也就是说,持有公民身份的担保人,即便没有在加拿大居住,也是可以递交担保申请的。

 

但是(是的,总有个“但是”),以下两个条件也必须同时符合:

  • 被担保人的身份为:配偶,common-law partner或未成年子女,并且

  • 担保人可以证明,在团聚申请通过后,会回到加拿大居住

 

Sponsor

 

130(1) A sponsor … must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who

      (a) is at least 18 years of age

      (b) resides in Canada

 

Sponsor not residing in Canada

 

(2) A sponsor who is a Canadian citizen and does NOT reside in Canada may sponsor a foreign national who … is the sponsor’s spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child …, if the sponsor will reside in Canada when the foreign national becomes a permanent resident.

 

 

在此基础上,IRPR第130 (3)条规定,如果,担保人的PR或公民身份,是通过被前任配偶或common-law partner担保获得的,那么,在担保人获得PR身份的5年之内,不得进行配偶或common-law partner担保申请。

 

也就是说,假如申请人A,是通过被前女友B担保而获得的PR身份。一年后,A后与前女友B分手,找到了新的女朋友C,并与C结婚。A在5年内(从成为PR那天起算)不得对C 进行配偶担保。

 

 

Five-year requirement

 

(3) A sponsor who became a PR or Canadian citizen after being sponsored as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner … may NOT sponsor a foreign national … as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, unless the sponsor has been a permanent resident … for a period of at least FIVE YEARS …

 

 

另一项与“时间”有关的规定,在application guide中可以非常容易的找到:

 

 

You may NOT be able to sponsor if you …

  • are sponsoring a spouse or partner but you signed an undertaking for a previous spouse or partner and it hasn’t been three years since they became a permanent resident

 

也就是说,如果担保人曾经递交过配偶担保申请,那么在3年担保期结束前,担保人不得进行新的配偶担保申请。

 

仍然沿用上一个例子中的人物,因为B担保了当时的男朋友A。一年后分手,B找到了新的男朋友D,并与D结婚。那么在前男友A成为PR的3年内,B都不可以对D进行配偶担保。

 

值得特别指出的是,父母及祖父母担保,并不受以上两个时间的限制。上面例子中的A与B,随时都可以对各自的父母及祖父母进行担保。

 

其他有关担保人资格要求的说明,均可以在IRPR第133条中找到。如果担保人不符合以下任何一条,则将失去担保资格。

 

R133(1)(c),收到遣返令(subject to a removal order)。

 

R133(1)(d),如目前被羁押在教养所或监狱(parole, probation及suspended sentence除外)。

 

R133(1)(e)和(f),有过犯罪记录(具体犯罪类型如下)。

 

Requirements for sponsor

 

133(1) The sponsor …

  • (e) has not been convicted under the Criminal Code of

    • (i) an offence of a sexual nature, or an attempt or a threat to commit such an offence, against any person,

    • (i.1) an indictable offence involving the use of violence and punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, or an attempt to commit such an offence, against any person, or

    • (ii) an offence that results in bodily harm, as defined in section 2 of the Criminal Code, to any of the following persons or an attempt or a threat to commit such an offence against any of the following persons:

      • (A) a current or former family member of the sponsor,

      • (B) a relative of the sponsor, as well as a current or former family member of that relative,

      • (C) a relative of the family member of the sponsor, or a current or former family member of that relative,

      • (D) a current or former conjugal partner of the sponsor,

      • (E) a current or former family member of a family member or conjugal partner of the sponsor,

      • (F) a relative of the conjugal partner of the sponsor, or a current or former family member of that relative,

      • (G) a child under the current or former care and control of the sponsor, their current or former family member or conjugal partner,

      • (H) a child under the current or former care and control of a relative of the sponsor or a current or former family member of that relative, or

      • (I) someone the sponsor is dating or has dated, whether or not they have lived together, or a family member of that person;

  • (f) has not been convicted outside Canada of an offence that, if committed in Canada, would constitute an offence referred to in paragraph (e)

 

R133(1)(g),没有违反过担保人协议(sponsorship undertaking)的规定,如:被担保人在担保期内接收过social assistance,也没有过拒绝支付赡养费的记录。

 

R133(1)(h),没有欠政府任何费用。

 

R133(1)(i),没有破产。

 

R133(1)(j),必须符合最低收入要求(配偶、common-law及子女担保除外)。

 

R133(1)(k),没有在接收social assistance(残疾原因除外)。

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Express Entry 2019年第一季度小结

April 4, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Tags
Please reload